Menu
Request a storefront

LinkToLooks · Guides · Creator Desk

Creator Desk

What can a vintage resale creator actually link to?

Part of: For creators

Two kinds of retailer, and both sell one-of-one stock. Peer-to-peer marketplaces are deep and seller-titled — 289 of 315 matched jadeite rows came from one. Replacement specialists are narrow and catalogued — all 45 genuine jadite glass rows came from one. The cost of both is measurable: 55.6% of catalogued Corelle listings were not purchasable when we checked, against 11.5% for Tupperware.

Bar chart of the share of catalogued listings not purchasable on 2 September 2026, each search tagged by type: Corelle (replacement-heavy) 55.6%, enamelware (mixed) 32.2%, Pyrex (mixed) 27.4%, skillet (ordinary retail) 14.3%, Tupperware (ordinary retail) 11.5% and jadeite (jewellery-dominated) 5.6%.
The more replacement-market a category is, the more of its catalogue is already unavailable: 55.6% of catalogued Corelle listings were not purchasable on 2 September 2026, against 11.5% for Tupperware.Illustration: LinkToLooks

The two businesses that hold vintage inventory

Across every vintage-adjacent pull we ran, linkable inventory came from exactly two kinds of retailer, and they behave completely differently.

Peer-to-peer resale marketplaces

Replacement specialists

Marketplace stock is seller-titled and one-of-one; replacement stock is catalogued by maker and form. Both are vintage, but only the replacement specialist restocks, so only its listing can come back under the same description.

Colourful vintage dresses and blouses in florals, polka dots and solid colours hanging on a white clothes rack.
Photo: “Spring Summer Clothes Rack” by Ladybird Twill, CC BY 2.0, via Flickr

Link rot, measured rather than asserted

This is the number to plan around. We ran identical category queries twice, once filtered to in-stock listings and once not, and the difference is the share of catalogued listings that are not currently purchasable.

SearchListings cataloguedIn stockNot purchasable
Corelle (replacement-heavy)11,5255,11355.6%
Enamelware (mixed)3,6582,48032.2%
Pyrex (mixed)4,5683,31727.4%
Skillet (ordinary retail)10,1798,72414.3%
Tupperware (ordinary retail)1,9821,75411.5%
Jadeite (jewellery-dominated)6,8846,4985.6%

Method: CJ product API, US advertisers, paired keyword queries run with and without the in-stock filter, 2 September 2026.

The gradient is the finding. The more genuinely replacement-market a category is, the more of its catalogue is already unavailable — 55.6% for Corelle against 11.5% for Tupperware. If your content is built on the first kind of category, roughly half of any link list you assemble is already stale by the time you publish unless you filtered for stock.

The jadeite row is the exception that explains the rule: it looks healthy at 5.6% precisely because it is dominated by jewellery listings from active sellers rather than by discontinued goods.

Last verified 2 September 2026 against paired live CJ product-feed queries across six product families, run with and without the in-stock filter

Four searches we ran, and what actually came back:

You searchYou get
griswoldAlbums by a musician named Griswold, an electrical parts line, a t-shirt, textbooks
wagnerOpera recordings and automotive parts from a truck-parts retailer
firekingFireproof filing cabinets and security safes from a different company of that name
jadeiteJade jewellery — 289 of 315 matched rows

Three practical rules follow, and they are the difference between an afternoon of work and a wasted one.

  1. Search the form, not the brand. Reamer, spice shaker, mixing bowl, canister. Forms are unambiguous; brand names collide with bands, composers and unrelated companies.
  2. Search the collector spelling. ‘Jadite’ surfaced 45 rows of genuine green kitchen glass; ‘jadeite’ surfaced almost none. Collector orthography is what the specialist catalogues index on.
  3. Treat a zero as a search failure until proven otherwise. We ran a control: a milk-glass query returned one match in 400 rows despite live milk-glass listings existing. Absence from your search is not absence from the market.

What to write instead of a link list

If half your links die, the answer is not to write faster. It is to write the thing that does not expire.

Any single listing will sell. The explanations of why a reamer costs six times a plate, and why one Corelle pattern costs six times another, will not.

Keep reading

Frequently asked

Can vintage resale creators use affiliate links?

Yes, with one structural caveat: most resale inventory is one-of-one. A link points at a single item, and when that item sells the link is dead. That is a content-planning problem before it is a revenue problem.

Which retailers actually carry vintage inventory?

In our 2 September 2026 pulls the answer was consistently two kinds of business: peer-to-peer resale marketplaces, and replacement specialists that hold discontinued china, crystal and silver. A jadite pull returned 45 glass rows and every one came from a replacement specialist.

How dead is a vintage affiliate link, really?

Measurably. We ran identical queries with and without an in-stock filter: 55.6% of catalogued Corelle listings were unavailable, against 14.3% for skillets and 11.5% for Tupperware.

Do brand-name searches work for vintage?

Often not. Searching the historic cast iron makers returned a musician's back catalogue and automotive parts; searching 'fireking' returned fireproof filing cabinets; searching 'jadeite' returned jade jewellery.

Is vintage worth writing about if the links die?

Yes, if you write the object rather than the listing. An identification or dating guide keeps its traffic when the listing goes; a page that is only a list of links does not.

Keep reading

How this page was made. Drafted with AI (Claude); not yet independently re-checked. How we work

LinkToLooks Creator Desk — the linking desk’s pages for creators and influencers: how links, disclosure and payouts work on each platform. How we work · published 2 September 2026 · updated 11 October 2026.