Menu
Request a storefront

LinkToLooks · Guides · Reference Desk

Reference Desk

Do sneaker prices drop for Black Friday?

We cannot tell you what November will cost. We can tell you exactly how much of the discount is already on the shelf in September, which is the part nobody measures.

Part of: Black Friday and Cyber Monday

A third of sneaker listings are already discounted, twelve weeks early. On 2 September 2026 we priced 3,214 live US listings: 32% of Air Jordan 1 rows and 57% of Nike Dunk rows already carried a sale price below their own list price, at median cuts of 31.5% and 34.2%.

That does not predict November, and we will not pretend it does. It does mean a September discount on these shoes is ordinary rather than exceptional.

Bar chart of the share of live US listings already priced below list on 2 September 2026: men's watches 66%, Nike Dunk 57%, Air Jordan 1 32%, Air Force 1 30%, automatic watches 22%.
Twelve weeks before Black Friday, 57% of Nike Dunk and 32% of Air Jordan 1 listings already carried a sale price, while automatic watches were the exception at 22%.Illustration: LinkToLooks

How much discounting is already running

CategoryListingsShare already discountedMedian cut where discounted
Men's watches42266%23.4%
Hoop earrings32462%27.5%
Gold chain necklaces40556%60.0%
Varsity jackets18249%37.9%
Signet rings12746%28.9%
Track pants15837%44.9%
Nike Dunk9357%34.2%
Air Jordan 122232%31.5%
Air Force 12730%26.4%
Automatic watches37422%25.0%

3,214 live US listings pulled from CJ product feeds on 2 September 2026, twelve weeks before Black Friday. 'Already discounted' counts rows whose feed-supplied sale price is below their own list price.

The pattern that matters for anyone planning a Black Friday purchase: discounting is the normal state of most of these categories, not a seasonal event. In six of ten categories, close to half or more of listings carried a markdown on an ordinary Wednesday in early September.

Automatic watches were the clear exception at 22%. If you are waiting for a discount on something, the category that rarely discounts is the one where waiting for a sale event might actually be worth it.

A pair of white, grey and blue laced sneakers seen from above on a weathered wooden floor.
Photo: Markus Spiske, CC0 1.0, via Rawpixel

The part we cannot answer

The question in the headline — will these be cheaper after Black Friday — requires prior-year price history for the same SKUs, tracked through last November and into December. We do not have it. This site began publishing days ago and our price record starts with this measurement.

We are also not going to reason from someone else's aggregate. The widely-circulated claims about average Black Friday discount depth mostly describe an unspecified basket, are rarely dated, and cannot be checked against anything. Repeating one here would be borrowing confidence we have not earned.

What we will do instead is state the measurement, publish the method, and take it again. This page is the September baseline for a comparison we intend to run in December, and if the December numbers contradict what anyone expects, we will publish that.

How to use a baseline like this

  1. Record today's price for the specific thing you want. Not the category, the SKU. A screenshot with a date beats any aggregate.
  2. Treat a struck-through price as ordinary. In half these categories, more than half of listings carry one.
  3. Weight the categories differently. Something discounted 22% of the time behaves differently in a sale than something discounted 66% of the time.
  4. Check clearance channels now. On 2 September the cheapest adult Air Jordan 1 pairs we found were $46.79 and $63.06 in clearance, below anything a percentage-off promotion is likely to produce from a $129.99 list.
  5. Remember what a sale event actually changes — usually availability and size runs more than headline price. The pair in your size disappearing is the risk that waiting carries.

Method and limits

Frequently asked

Are sneakers cheaper after Black Friday?

We cannot say. We hold no prior-year price history for these SKUs and will not estimate one. What we measured is that 32% of Air Jordan 1 listings and 57% of Nike Dunk listings were already discounted on 2 September 2026.

How much are sneakers discounted right now?

Where discounted, the median cut was 31.5% for Air Jordan 1 and 34.2% for Nike Dunk, measured across 315 listings on 2 September 2026.

Which categories rarely go on sale?

Automatic watches, at 22% of 374 listings carrying a sale price. That was the lowest share of the ten categories we measured.

Is it worth waiting for Black Friday?

For a category that is discounted most of the time, waiting adds little and risks your size selling out. For a rarely-discounted category, a sale event is more likely to be the exception you were waiting for.

Where were the cheapest sneakers in September?

Clearance channels. The lowest adult Air Jordan 1 prices we found were $46.79 and $63.06, against a $129.99 list price at full-line retailers.

Method and scope

Last verified 2 September 2026 against 3,214 live US listings and their sale-price flags, pulled twelve weeks before Black Friday

Keep reading

How this page was made. Drafted with AI (Claude); not yet independently re-checked. How we work

LinkToLooks Reference Desk — collector, nostalgia and reference pages from the linking desk for creators and influencers. How we work · published 2 September 2026 · updated 11 October 2026.