Where to buy · Knitwear
What does a cashmere sweater actually cost?
Two numbers, not one — and the listing that will not tell you which of the two you are looking at.
Some links here are affiliate links — if you buy, the retailer may pay us a commission at no extra cost to you. We have earned $0 from them so far. Here’s how it works.
$80.00 is the median, and it is a resale median. Across 554 live US cashmere knitwear listings pulled on 3 September 2026, half sat between $45.00 and $165.00 — but 540 of those 554 listings were somebody's used jumper.
The fourteen conventional-retail listings in the same pull ran a $230.00 median. So the honest answer is two numbers, not one: about $80 secondhand, about $230 new, and the gap is the whole reason this category is worth understanding before you buy.
What the market actually looks like
| Resale marketplace | Conventional retail | All listings | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listings | 540 | 14 | 554 |
| Median | $79.00 | $230.00 | $80.00 |
| Lower quartile | $45.00 | $159.20 | $45.00 |
| Upper quartile | $160.00 | $319.00 | $165.00 |
| Cheapest | $16.00 | $59.99 | $16.00 |
| Dearest | $1,960.00 | $795.00 | $1,960.00 |
554 live US in-stock listings whose titles contain ‘cashmere’ and a knitwear word, pulled 3 September 2026.
Prices checked 3 September 2026 against live US retailer listings pulled during this run.
Two things in that table are worth naming plainly. The retail column rests on fourteen listings, which is thin, and we are not going to pretend it is a census — it is what one catalogue exposed on one morning. And the resale column's $1,960 top end is not a mistake: designer cashmere resells at designer prices, so the same word covers a $16 jumper and a two-thousand-dollar one.
The wider cashmere pull — everything with the word in the title, not just knitwear — ran 800 listings at a $75.00 median. Adding scarves, wraps and accessories pulls the middle down slightly. It also pulls in things that are not garments at all, which is the next problem.
The cheap end, and what is in it
209 of the 554 knitwear listings — 37.7% — were priced at or under $60.00. That is a real, large, cheap tier, and it is almost entirely resale. Before you treat it as a bargain, here is what a low price on this material can mean:
- A blend. Cashmere mixed with wool, silk, nylon or cotton is common, legitimate and much cheaper. It is also frequently unstated.
- Wear. Cashmere pills and thins at the elbows and underarms. A photograph taken flat on a bed shows neither.
- A short-fibre grade. Fibre length and fineness vary enormously within the material and are never stated in a listing. We cannot verify grade from data and neither can you.
- Nothing at all. Sometimes a cheap jumper is a cheap jumper from someone clearing a wardrobe. This is the good case, and it is common.
The number the listing usually will not give you
We read every cashmere knitwear listing in a 420-row check for the specifications that decide what you are buying. The result is the most useful thing on this page:
| Specification | Listings stating it | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Fibre blend percentage | 246 | 58.6% |
| Ply (two-ply, three-ply) | 9 | 2.1% |
| Knit gauge | 0 | 0% |
| Fabric weight (gsm or oz) | 0 | 0% |
| Nothing at all | 173 | 41.2% |
420 live US cashmere knitwear listings, 3 September 2026. Title and description searched together.
Not one listing in 420 stated a knit gauge or a fabric weight, and those are the two figures that decide whether a cashmere jumper is a warm winter layer or a thin transitional one. Four in ten did not even state the fibre content.
Which gives you a practical rule that costs nothing: if the listing does not state a composition, ask for one before you buy, and treat the answer as part of the price. A seller who knows will tell you in a sentence. A seller who does not is telling you something as well.

Keep identifying
Brands you will keep meeting
These are the labels that appeared most often in our knitwear pull. Almost all of them reach this catalogue through resale rather than through their own storefronts, which is why you will see them constantly on marketplaces and rarely in a department store.
| Brand | Listings in sample |
|---|---|
| 360 Cashmere | 86 |
| Autumn Cashmere | 63 |
| Extreme Cashmere | 50 |
| Skull Cashmere | 27 |
| Aqua | 23 |
| Forte Cashmere | 21 |
| Nakedcashmere | 19 |
| Cashmere Cashmere | 18 |
| Malo Cashmere | 14 |
| The Cashmere Project | 13 |
554 live US cashmere knitwear listings, 3 September 2026.
A caution about brand names in this category: several of them contain the word ‘cashmere’, which means a listing title can read as a fibre claim when it is only a brand name. ‘Skull Cashmere sweater’ tells you the label, not the composition.
Buying without touching it
- Ask for the composition if it is not stated. This is the single highest-value question in the category.
- Ask for a photograph of the underarm and elbow. That is where pilling and thinning show first.
- Read the brand name as a brand name. Several contain the fibre word.
- Check the return terms before the price. On a marketplace these are set per seller, and on a garment you cannot feel, they are most of what you are paying the retail premium for.
- Compare like with like. A $60 blend and a $230 hundred-percent jumper are different products, and the listing will often not make that obvious.

Frequently asked
How much does a cashmere sweater cost?
The median across 554 live US cashmere knitwear listings on 3 September 2026 was $80.00, with half of everything between $45.00 and $165.00. That median is dominated by resale; the conventional-retail listings in the same pull ran $230.00.
Is a cheap cashmere sweater real cashmere?
It can be. What a low price more often signals is a blend, and 41% of the cashmere knitwear listings we checked stated no fibre percentage at all. Ask for the composition before you decide the price is the story.
Where is the cheapest place to buy cashmere?
Resale marketplaces, by a wide margin: a $79.00 median against $230.00 at conventional retailers in our pull, and 209 of 554 listings priced at or under $60.00.
What brands come up most in cashmere listings?
In our sample: 360 Cashmere, Autumn Cashmere, Extreme Cashmere, Skull Cashmere, Aqua, Forte Cashmere and Nakedcashmere. Most of those reach the catalogue through resale rather than through their own stores.
Method and scope
- 554 live US in-stock listings whose titles contain ‘cashmere’ and a knitwear word (sweater, jumper, pullover, cardigan, crewneck, turtleneck), drawn from an 800-row catalogue sample on 3 September 2026.
- Specification counts come from a separate 420-listing check in which each title and description was searched for ply, gauge, weight and blend-percentage language.
- Resale and retail are split by advertiser type: marketplace rows where individual sellers write the listing, retail rows where a retailer does.
- The retail column rests on 14 listings and is reported as such rather than presented as a market-wide figure.
- We have not worn, handled or fibre-tested any garment. No warmth, quality or durability claim on this page rests on testing we did not do.
Last verified 3 September 2026 against 554 live US cashmere knitwear listings and a 420-listing specification check, pulled during this run
Keep identifying
How this guide was made. We research and draft these guides with AI, then a person checks every price, link and factual claim against the source before it publishes. We work this way because it lets us re-verify prices across hundreds of guides in a day, which is what keeps the numbers here current; it does not decide what we recommend. Anything we could not verify is labelled as unverified rather than filled in.