Creator economy · Niche guides
What can anyone actually verify about luxury affiliate rates?
No public source we tried published a luxury rate, so none appears here. What the data does show is that what gets sold as luxury affiliate inventory is, overwhelmingly, resale.
Some links here are affiliate links — if you buy, the retailer may pay us a commission at no extra cost to you. We have earned $0 from them so far. Here’s how it works.
Part of: The business of being a creatorFor creators
Two things are true at once and both matter. First, no public source we tried on 2 September 2026 published a luxury commission rate we could cite, so none appears here. Second, what is sold as luxury affiliate inventory in these feeds is overwhelmingly resale: 188 of 190 matched handbag listings and 179 of 187 designer-shoe listings came from one resale marketplace, and three quarters of them carried a price below the original ask.

Why there is no rate table on this page
Because we could not build one that would survive being checked. Four public routes were tried during this run: the product API we query daily exposes ten queries and thirty-six product fields with no commission field among them; one large retailer’s fee schedule redirected to a sign-in page; two affiliate programme pages described commissions in prose without printing a number.
Luxury is the category where invented rate tables do the most damage, because the numbers are large enough that a wrong percentage changes a creator’s plans. So this page publishes the half that can be measured and names the half that cannot.
The resale finding
This is the part that changes how a luxury creator should think about programme applications. Of the five subcategories we pulled, four were dominated by a single resale marketplace:
- Handbags: 188 of 190 matched listings.
- Designer shoes: 179 of 187.
- Cashmere and silk: 154 of 161.
- Watches: 105 of 156, with 10 retailers present overall — the most diverse of the five.
Resale is a legitimate and large market, and for many creators it is a better fit than a brand programme: the inventory is deep, the price points span everything, and approval is achievable. But the mechanics differ. Each listing is a single item that disappears when it sells, which makes evergreen linking hard and makes a dead-link routine mandatory rather than optional.
Keep reading
Five subcategories, measured
| Subcategory | Listings matched | Median | Middle half | Distinct retailers | Below original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine jewellery | 73 | $1,355.00 | $50.00 – $4,034.00 | 5 | 56 |
| Cashmere and silk | 161 | $160.00 | $65.00 – $300.00 | 5 | 88 |
| Handbags | 190 | $82.50 | $40.00 – $225.00 | 2 | 142 |
| Designer shoes | 187 | $75.00 | $45.00 – $158.00 | 4 | 125 |
| Watches | 156 | $49.00 | $25.00 – $165.00 | 10 | 81 |
Method: CJ product API, US advertisers, five luxury seed terms pulled during this run on 2 September 2026, de-duplicated by link and title into a pool of 850 rows, then filtered to titles naming the product type.
The watch row is the interesting one for anybody planning around a rejection: 10 distinct retailers, the widest choice in the niche, at the lowest median. Choice and order value point in opposite directions here, which is a trade a creator should make deliberately rather than by accident.
The fine-jewellery median is a supplier artefact
$1,355.00 looks like the headline number on this page and we would rather you did not use it. 35 of the 73 matched rows came from one specialist retailer, so the median is substantially a statement about that retailer’s price band rather than about the market. The middle half runs $50.00 to $4,034.00 — an eighty-fold spread, which is not a range you can plan a post around.

Last verified 2 September 2026 against live CJ product-feed pulls of five luxury seed terms taken during this run, filtered by product type and de-duplicated by link and title, plus schema introspection of the same API on the same date
Some links here are affiliate links. LinkToLooks has earned $0 from them to date — no network has approved us yet — so nothing on this page is picked to hit a payout.
What your rate would actually multiply against
Three quarters of the handbag listings and two thirds of the designer-shoe listings carried a price below the original ask. On a resale marketplace that is a seller reducing their own price, not a retailer promotion, and it happens continuously rather than in windows.
The practical consequence is that a luxury creator’s realised order value sits persistently below the asking prices in the table above, and the gap is not seasonal. If you are modelling income, model it on what items sold for, which your own statements will eventually tell you and no catalogue ever will.
- Take the subcategory median as a ceiling, not an expectation.
- Apply your own programme rate, read from your own terms with the date you read it.
- Assume the item sold below ask unless you can see otherwise.
- Re-check your links monthly, because resale inventory is single-item and disappears.
The position: resale is a feature, not a consolation
A position worth arguing, because the standard advice runs the other way. For most luxury creators the resale marketplaces are a better fit than brand-direct programmes, and treating them as the fallback is a mistake.
Start from the measurement. Four of our five subcategories were dominated by a single resale platform, and that platform carried price points spanning the whole market: handbags from $40.00 to $225.00 across the middle half, designer shoes $45.00 to $158.00, cashmere and silk $65.00 to $300.00. A brand programme covers one brand at one price point. The marketplace covers everything your audience might actually buy.
Approval is the second argument. We hold no luxury brand programme and will not describe their criteria from outside, but the direction is not controversial: brand-direct luxury programmes are among the hardest to enter, and a programme you cannot join pays nothing however good its terms.
Where the other approach genuinely wins, stated plainly: brand-direct gives you evergreen links to products that restock, and resale does not. Every resale listing is one object that disappears when it sells, which makes a monthly link check part of the job rather than housekeeping. If your content is evergreen rather than seasonal, that cost is real and may outweigh the depth.
Frequently asked
What are luxury affiliate commission rates?
We could not source a current, citable one. On 2 September 2026 the product API we query exposed no commission field, one retailer rate card sat behind a login and two affiliate pages printed no figures. What we can publish is what a rate would be applied to, and where the inventory actually sits.
Is luxury affiliate inventory mostly resale?
In these feeds, overwhelmingly. 188 of 190 matched handbag listings and 179 of 187 matched designer-shoe listings came from a single resale marketplace. That is a different business from a brand programme, with different terms.
Why is the fine jewellery median so high?
It is a supplier artefact. 35 of the 73 matched rows came from one specialist retailer, which pulls the $1,355.00 median toward that retailer's own price band. The middle half runs $50.00 to $4,034.00, which is a warning not a range.
What proportion of luxury listings are discounted?
Most of them, in resale. 142 of 190 handbag listings and 125 of 187 designer-shoe listings carried a price below the original ask. On a resale marketplace that usually means a seller cut their own price rather than a retailer running a promotion.
Can a small creator get into luxury brand programmes?
Brand-direct luxury programmes are among the hardest to be approved for and we hold none, so we will not describe their criteria from the outside. The measurable alternative is the resale marketplaces, which is where the catalogue depth is.
Sources and scope
- All counts, medians, quartiles, retailer counts and below-ask counts: CJ product API, US advertisers, pulled 2 September 2026 during this run.
- Sample: 850 de-duplicated rows across five luxury seed terms, filtered to 767 subcategory matches.
- Rate-source outcomes: single requests to three affiliate programme pages and schema introspection of the CJ product API, all on 2 September 2026.
- No commission rate, conversion rate or earnings figure is asserted.
Keep reading
How this guide was made. We research and draft these guides with AI, then a person checks every price, link and factual claim against the source before it publishes. We work this way because it lets us re-verify prices across hundreds of guides in a day, which is what keeps the numbers here current; it does not decide what we recommend. Anything we could not verify is labelled as unverified rather than filled in.