Menu
Request a storefront

LinkToLooks · Guides · Creator Desk

Creator Desk

The product description you are about to paste is already on 47 other pages

We counted how often retailer copy repeats itself. The answer changes what a creator’s own words are worth.

Part of: For creators

Of 4,134 live retailer listings carrying a description of forty characters or more, 2,532 — 61.2% — shared that exact description text with at least one other listing. Only 2,362 distinct description texts existed across all 4,134 rows.

The extreme case in our sample: one description appeared on 48 separate listings, spread across three storefronts of one retailer. If you paste it, you are not the second copy. You are somewhere past the fiftieth.

A bar showing that 2,532 of 4,134 live US listings, 61.2%, share an exact description with another listing, and one description appeared on 48 listings. Below it, a don't: pasted copy describes the family, not the item you linked; and a do: write the variant, the per-piece price and what is missing.
61.2% of 4,134 listings shared their exact description with another listing, so pasted copy describes the family; write the variant, the per-piece price and what the listing does not state.Illustration: LinkToLooks

What we counted

MeasureResult
Listings with a description of 40+ characters4,134
Distinct description texts2,362
Texts appearing on more than one listing760
Listings sharing a description with another2,532 (61.2%)
Texts appearing at more than one retailer42
Listings whose description appears at a rival215 (5.2%)
Most listings sharing one description48

Live US retailer listings across twelve product families, CJ product API, 2 September 2026. Descriptions compared after whitespace and case normalisation.

Two different problems hide in those rows and they need different responses.

Problem one: one text, many variants

Most of the 61% is a retailer reusing one paragraph across every colour and size of a product. That is sensible merchandising and it is not a scandal. But it has a consequence for a creator: the description does not describe the item you linked. It describes the family.

So if you copy it, your post says nothing about the thing in your photograph. The colour, the size, the piece count — the details a reader is deciding on — are exactly the details that shared copy omits, because they are what varies between the listings sharing it.

Problem two: the same text at a rival

42 description texts, covering 215 listings, appeared at more than one retailer. Inspecting them shows the pattern is not what it first looks like:

That is the real finding. Manufacturer copy flows unchanged into every retailer that stocks the product, and from there into every affiliate page that pastes it. By the time it reaches a creator’s post it has been published verbatim by a chain of parties, none of whom wrote it.

Keep reading

And sometimes the copy is simply wrong

Two live examples from this morning’s pull, quoted because they are the argument:

A creator who pastes the first one publishes a product name that may not exist. A creator who pastes the second publishes nothing at all. Neither failure is visible without reading the copy against the product, which is the step that pasting is designed to skip.

What to write instead

The useful reframe: shared copy is not a problem to solve, it is a gap to stand in. Everything the retailer wrote is already everywhere. Everything it left out is yours.

  1. Write the variant, not the family. The colour you chose and why; the size you would pick; the piece count against the price. All of it is missing from shared copy by construction.
  2. Say the number. “$39.99 for sixteen pieces is $2.50 each” is a sentence no manufacturer writes, and it is the sentence a reader actually uses.
  3. Name what the listing does not say. If the description omits the piece count, say so. Telling a reader what you could not confirm is more useful than repeating what everyone repeated.
  4. Quote, do not absorb. If a specification matters — oven safe, dishwasher safe, a stated material — quote it as the retailer’s claim and attribute it. That is honest and it is also the version that survives being wrong.
  5. Never let copied copy carry a price. Prices in manufacturer text go stale silently.
Editorial judgment: the strongest reason not to paste retailer copy is not duplication penalties, which we cannot measure. It is that the copy is written to be true of forty products at once, and your reader is choosing one.

Frequently asked

How often do retailer product descriptions repeat?

In our sample, 61.2% of listings with a real description shared that exact text with at least one other listing, and 4,134 listings carried only 2,362 distinct texts.

Do different retailers use the same product description?

Sometimes. 42 texts covering 215 listings appeared at more than one retailer, usually because the copy comes from the manufacturer or because the retailers are sibling storefronts of one company.

Will copying a retailer description hurt my search rankings?

We have not measured that and will not claim it. The measurable problem is different: shared copy describes a product family rather than the specific item you linked.

What should I write instead?

The things shared copy omits by design — the variant, the per-piece arithmetic, the specification the listing does not state, and what you could not confirm.

Method and scope

Last verified 2 September 2026 against live US retailer listings pulled

Keep reading

How this page was made. Drafted with AI (Claude); not yet independently re-checked. How we work

LinkToLooks Creator Desk — the linking desk’s pages for creators and influencers: how links, disclosure and payouts work on each platform. How we work · published 2 September 2026 · updated 10 October 2026.